Being a soft billed bird you have to be careful when you feed your Cedar Waxwing since it is a bird that has the tendency to gain weight. Even though it needs a regulated diet and a carefully decorated and arranged aviary it still is an easy to manage bird. One of the most notable features of the Cedar Waxwing lies in his silky plumage. The Cedar Waxwing enjoys the life of group and he can be easily teamed up with other species of similar size or with birds from the same species and it can also be trained. This bird originates from North AmericaCedar Waxwing Picture
Size: The Cedar Waxwing has a length is of 15 cm (6 in), black legs, beak and wings, the wings also have a bright edged yellow, the male can be distinguished from the female only by observing their behavior. Also the males head presents colors like pink – olive, that merge into grey – brown; their rump is grey, while they have a yellow edged grey tail. The eyes of the Cedar Waxwing are striped white black band with white streaks under the eye.
The diet consists mainly of soft foods.
A mix of small insects, apples and raisins should be provided. It also enjoys berries. You can encourage exercise by placing the food and drinking vessels at some distance away from their favorite hanging spots in the aviary.
Breeders consider that the Cedar Waxwing is quite difficult to breed since these birds only like to reproduce if they are kept in the company of other birds. So you should try to keep several pairs of this type together if you want to have a chance of reproducing them. Also the aviary needs special preparation for the breeding process to occur as natural as possible. It has to be planted with bushy conifers with specially mounted wicker baskets nest boxes, either open-topped or cup-shaped. The Cedar Waxwing nests have to be placed and set in the thickest foliage to encourage nesting.
After the Cedar Waxwing chicks have successfully hatched, they require hard work from their owner. That is mainly since the Cedar Waxwing parents must have a plentiful supply of insects including gnats, flies and mosquitoes for their chicks. After the breeding season ends, the Cedar Waxwing shows less interest in live food.
The fruits that the Cedar Waxwing eat can be digested over long period of times and their seeds are the only think left after the process.
Cedar Waxwing Pictures Gallery